NY C81863

December 8, 1997

CLA-2-95:D13 C81863

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.4000

Ms. Lori Aldinger
Import Manager
Rite Aid Corporation
P.O. Box 3165
Harrisburg, PA. 17105

RE: The tariff classification for a "Easter Bunny Garland" made in China.

Dear Ms. Aldinger:

In your letter dated November 17, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling on a "Easter Bunny Garland".

Submitted with your request was a sample of a the "Easter Bunny Garland", Rite Aid item #980048. This article is composed of a thin wire, approximately twenty five feet long, wrapped with colored pvc. Attached along the length of the wire, approximately every inch and one half, are small pastel colored bunny shapes. Your letter indicates that this will be used as a seasonal decoration or gift wrap accessory.

The applicable subheading for this "Easter Bunny Garland" will be 9505.90.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for festive, carnival or other entertainment articles: confetti, paper spirals or streamers, party favors and noise makers; parts and accessories thereof. The rate of duty is free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Jeffrey R. Walgreen
Port Director