NY C81846

November 25, 1997

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 C81846

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9506.99.2000

Jun Wang
GoalMaster
1950 Roswell Rd, #16A4
Marietta, GA 30068

RE: The tariff classification of soccer practice nets from China.

Dear Mr. Wang:

In your letter dated November 15, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You are requesting the tariff classification on a soccer training net. The soccer net is constructed of a polyethylene material, and is made in different sizes. The soccer training net may be used at home, as well as at schools or soccer camps. The net is considered to be soccer equipment.

The applicable subheading for the soccer training net will be 9506.99.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Football, soccer and polo articles and equipment, except balls, and parts and accessories thereof." The rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 212-466-5475.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,