NY C81843

December 8, 1997

CLA-2-97:L:C:CTS22:G24 C818433

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500

Mr. Michael W. Keeley
Brite Star Manufacturing Co.
22 Jackson Street
Philadelphia, PA 19148

RE: The tariff classification of Christmas tree ornaments from China.

Dear Mr. Keeley:

In your letter dated November 10, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling on six Christmas tree ornaments.

The samples presented are described as follows: 1. 5 1/2" Angel Pig Tail Light/Tree Topper 2. 5 1/2" Santa Pig Tail Light/Tree Topper 3. 3 1/2" Angel Ornament with Pig Tail Adapter 4. 4" Star Ornament with Pig Tail Adapter 5. 4" Single Candle Ornament with Pig Tail Adapter 6. 4" Triple Candle Ornament with Pig Tail Adapter

The pig tail adapters attached to the ornaments are designed to plug into Christmas light sockets. A string loop is attached to the top of the tree toppers and the angel and star ornaments for hanging in a Christmas tree, and the candle ornaments are designed with a clip at the base for clipping to a Christmas tree branch. The first three items are constructed of polyresin and fabric, and the last three are of plastic.

The applicable subheading for these Christmas tree ornaments will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: other: other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Thomas S. Winkowski
Port Director