NY C81685

December 9, 1997

CLA-2-62:PD:A:TC:I:I04 C81685

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.33.0054

Susan A. Clementson
Account Manager
Tower Group International
821 Second Avenue, #1400
Seattle, Washington 98104-1476

RE: The tariff classification of a man's vest from China

Dear Ms. Clementson:

In your letter dated November 10, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Brooks Sports, Incorporated.

The submitted sample, style number MV18, is a man's sleeveless vest that is manufactured from 100 percent polyester woven fabric. The garment extends below the waist and features a full frontal opening that is secured by a zipper closure. The vest has a collar, oversized armholes, and a straight bottom with a drawstring tightening. The front of the vest features three zippered pockets. The rear of the vest also features a zippered pocket. A triangle-shaped label depicting the "Brooks" logo is sewn onto the left front panel of the vest.

The submitted sample will be returned under separate cover.

The applicable subheading for the vest will be 6211.33.0054, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments; men's or boys'; of man-made fibers; vests: other. The rate of duty will be 16.7 percent ad valorem.

The vest falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Signed by

Anthony W. Knapik
Acting Port Director