NY C81684

December 11, 1997

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 C81684

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.10.1000; 6307.10.2030

Mr. Dennis Heck
Yamaha Corporation of America
6600 Orangethorpe Avenue
Buena Park, CA 90622-6600

RE: The tariff classification of musical instrument cleaning cloths from Japan.

Dear Mr. Heck:

In your letter dated November 11, 1997 you requested a classification ruling.

The instant samples, identified as a "cleaning swabs", Styles YAC-1051, YAC-1053, YAC-1054 and YAC-1102, are musical instrument cleaning cloths. These cloths vary in size from 1-1/2 by 17-1/4 to 11-1/2 inches square. Style numbers YAC-1051, YAC-1053 and YAC-1054 are made from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The edges are finished with an overlock stitch. A braided cord is sewn from the center to one corner. The larger cloths feature a braided cord sewn the entire length of the cloths. The braided cord is capped by a steel weight. The swab will be dropped through tubular musical instruments to clean their interior surface. Printed on each cloth are the words "Yamaha".

Style number YAC-1102 is made from 50 percent nylon and 50 percent polyester. The edges are heat sealed. There is a braided cord sewn the length of the cloth. The braided cord is capped by a steel weight.

The applicable subheading for Style numbers YAC-1051, YAC-1053 and YAC-1054 will be 6307.10.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles, including dress patterns: floorcloths, dishcloths, dusters and similar cleaning cloths: dustcloths, mop cloths and polishing cloths, of cotton. The duty rate will be 4.5 percent ad valorem. The duty rate for 1998 will remain the same.

The applicable subheading for Style number YAC-1102 will be 6307.10.2030, HTS, which provides for other made up articles, including dress patterns: floorcloths, dishcloths, dusters and similar cleaning cloths: other... other. The duty rate will be 8.9 percent ad valorem. The duty rate for 1998 will be 8.4 percent ad valorem.

The cloths in chief weight cotton fall within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Japan are subject to the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,