NY C81622

January 26, 1998

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:N1:108 C81622

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8522.90.7580; 8524.32.0000; 3402.20.5000; 3924.90.5500

Ms. Pamela J. Gruszczynski
Import Manager
Midwest Transatlantic Lines, Inc.
1230 West Bagley Road
Berea, OH 44017-2910

RE: The tariff classification of audio, video and laser disc cleaners and accessories from China.

Dear Ms. Gruszczynski:

In your letter dated November 4, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Alpha Enterprises. Product samples were submitted. We regret the delay in replying to your request.

Item one is an empty plastic video cassette "E-Sleeve," used for storage and display of video cassettes. Item two, Procare CD Wipes, is a paper towel treated with isopropyl alcohol and a non-aromatic anionic surfactant; it is packed for retail sale in a pop-up plastic cannister. Item three is a CD laser lens cleaner; it is a CD with on-disc recorded instructions and an array of tiny brushes on the underside; it is used to clean the lens of a CD player. Item four is a cassette head cleaner packaged with a cleaning solution; it is used for removing oxide deposits and other residues from the magnetic tape heads and capstan rollers of tape cassette recorders/players. Item five is a pinwheel demagnetizer packaged with a tape head care solution; it is a cassette which includes a spinning pinwheel mechanism and is used to remove residual magnetic patterns from the magnetic tape heads of tape cassette recorders/players. Item six is a video head cleaner; it is an unrecorded video tape which is inserted into a VHS format video cassette recorder/player (VCR) and uses a non-abrasive dry cleaning system to remove dirt and tape oxides from the audio, video and sync heads and along the entire tape path of the VCR. All products will be imported individually.

The applicable subheading for the empty plastic video cassette E-Sleeve will be 3924.90.5500 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "[t]ableware, kitchenware, other household articles and toilet articles, of plastics: [o]ther: [o]ther." The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the Procare CD Wipes will be 3402.20.5000, HTS, which provides for "[o]rganic surface-active agents (other than soap); surface-active preparations, washing preparations...and cleaning preparations...: [p]reparations put up for retail sale: [o]ther." The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for the CD laser lens cleaner with on-disc instructions will be 8524.32.0000, HTS, which provides for "[r]ecords, tapes and other recorded media for sound or other similarly recorded phenomena...: [d]iscs for laser reading systems: [f]or reproducing sound only." The rate of duty will be 1.9 cents per square meter of recording surface.

The applicable heading for the cassette head cleaner packaged with cleaning solution, the pinwheel demagnetizer with tape head care solution, and the video head cleaner for VCR will be 8522.90.7580, HTS, which provides for "[p]arts and accessories suitable for use solely or principally with the apparatus of headings 8519 to 8521: [o]ther: [o]ther: [o]ther." The rate of duty will be 2.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 212-466-5672.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director