NY C81621

November 26, 1997

CLA-2-62:LA:S:T:1:3:I12 C81621

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0081

Mr. John Imbrogulio
Nordstrom
P.O. Box 870
Seattle, WA 98111-0870

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's woven halter top from India

Dear Mr. Imbrogulio:

In your letter dated November 7, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style 2645, is a woman's halter top constructed from 100% cotton woven fabric. The halter top, which bares the shoulders and back, features a pointed collar, a full frontal opening with five button closures, long fabric ties at the bottom of the garment extending from the sides to the back, and a hemmed bottom.

Your sample will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the top will be 6211.42.0081, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, women's or girls', of cotton, tops. The rate of duty will be 8.4% ad valorem.

The top falls within textile category designation 359. As a product of India, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Irene Jankov