NY C81582

December 8, 1997

CLA-2-62:I11 C81582

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6204.42.3030

Jonice Gaidar
J.C Penney Purchasing Corporation
6501 Legacy Drive
Plano, Texas 75024

RE: The tariff classification of a dress from Bangladesh.

Dear Ms. Gaidar:

In your letter dated November 7, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be retained.

The garment, style 221-3403 (manufacturer style 005R), is a woman's sleeveless dress of 100% cotton denim fabric. The garment features a straight neckline, two inch shoulder straps and a full frontal buttoned opening.

The applicable subheading for the dress will be 6204.42.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for dresses, of cotton, other, other, other, with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling, women's. The rate of duty will be 11.3%.

The garment falls within textile category designation 336. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Bangladesh, are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Dennis H. Murphy