NY C81581

November 25, 1997

CLA-2-62 SE:TC:D I09 C81581

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NUMBER: 6206.30.3040

Jonice Gaidar
J. C. Penny Purchasing Corporation
6501 Legacy Drive
Plano TX 75024-3698

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's blouse from China

Dear Ms. Gaidar:

In your letter dated November 7, 1997, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style 862-1211, is a woman's sleeveless blouse of 95% cotton, 5% Lycra woven fabric with a full front opening that closes right over left with seven fabric covered buttons and loops, and features a hemmed bottom, armholes that are not oversized, and embroidery on either side of the front opening and around the collar.

Your sample will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the blouse will be 6206.30.3040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woman's or girls' blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, of cotton, other, other, other, woman's. The duty rate will be 16.1%.

Style 862-1211 falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirements of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Artis M. Morgan, Jr.
Port Director
Seattle