NY C81556

November 18, 1997

CLA-2-94:RR:NC:2:227 C81556

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9405.50.4000

Ms. Bettina Sato
Glass Eye Studio
600 NW 40th Street
Seattle, WA 98107

RE: The tariff classification of a glass oil lamp from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Sato:

In your letter dated September 3, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is a cone shape glass oil lamp which measures approximately 3 1/2 inches in height. It consist of a glass holder fitted with a brass top and cotton wicking.

The applicable subheading for this glass oil lamp will be 9405.50.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other non-electrical lamps and lighting fittings. The rate of duty will be 6.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-466-5794.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity