NY C81555

December 2, 1997

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:2:227 C81555

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8513.10.4000

Mr. Bill Helms
Schmidt, Pritchard & Co., Inc.
9801 West Lawrence Ave.
Schiller Park, IL 60176

RE: The tariff classification of a portable lantern from China.

Dear Mr. Helms:

In your letter dated November 4, 1997, on behalf of Dard Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is a battery-operated plastic portable lantern, referred to as the "4 in 1 Soft Lite" (item number DP-587), which measures approximately 11 inches by 2 1/2 inches by 1 1/2 inches. It possesses a lateral soft light and blinking light along its length as well as a torch light that can be covered by a detachable small translucent orange cone. It is noted that all of these lamp features are activated by a sliding switch mechanism and that the lantern is carried by an adjustable textile strap.

The applicable subheading for this portable lantern, item number DP-587, will be 8513.10.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other portable electric lamps designed to function by their own source of energy. The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-466-5794.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity