NY C81468

November 21, 1997

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:TA:355 C81468

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6205.30.2070

Ms. Angela Tumbarello
Cyrk, Inc.
3 Pond Road
Gloucester, MA 01930

RE: The tariff classification of a man's shirt from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Tumbarello:

In your letter dated November 7, 1997, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you.

Your submitted sample, style TSR845 is a man's 60% rayon and 40% cotton woven shirt. The garment features long sleeves, with one button cuffs and sleeve openings, a collar, a full frontal opening with a zipper closure, two zippered breast pockets, a small zippered pocket on one sleeve and a hemmed bottom.

The applicable subheading for style TSR845 will be 6205.30.2070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's or boys' shirts: of man-made fibers: other: other, other: other: men's. The duty rate will be 30.4 cents per kg. and 27 percent ad valorem.

Style TSR845 falls within textile category designation 640. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gerard Shea at 212-466-5878.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director National Commodity Specialist Division