NY C81467

December 11, 1997

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:222 C81467

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.5500

Ms. Carol A. Garrity
Garrett Hewitt International
147 Broadway
Hawthorne, NY 10532

RE: The tariff classification of a plastic eyebrow template from Japan.

Dear Ms. Garrity:

In your letter that was received in this office on November 12, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is an eyebrow template. It is composed of plastic and aluminum. This item is used by an individual in the application of an eyebrow pencil to create a desired style. The eyebrow template is designed with a plastic handle and an aluminum top. A plastic piece with the cut-out eyebrow style is snapped into the aluminum clip. The essential character of this item is imparted by the plastic.

The duty rate will remain the same for 1998.

The applicable subheading for the eyebrow template will be 3924.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for...other household articles...of plastics. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-466-5892.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,