NY C81458

November 28, 1997

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 C81458

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500; 7117.90.5500; 7117.90.7500; Ms. Joanne Balice
CBI Distributing Corp.
2400 W. Central Rd.
Hoffman Estates, IL 60195-1930

RE: The tariff classification of a drawstring pouch and plastic jewelry from China.

Dear Ms. Balice:

In your letter dated November 3, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a drawstring pouch and plastic jewelry.

The sample submitted, identified as style 95553, described as a "Plastic Pouch with Contents", consists of a drawstring pouch similar to a toiletry bag manufactured of clear Polyvinyl Chloride (PVC) plastic sheeting. Included in the pouch is plastic jewelry consisting of twelve bracelets. You have indicated that the items will be imported and sold at retail together as a unit. However, for classification purposes each item will stand on its own merit.

The applicable subheading for the drawstring pouch of clear plastic sheeting will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the plastic jewelry will be 7117.90.5500, HTSUSA, which provides for imitation jewelry, other, other, valued not over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts, other. The rate of duty will be 7.2 percent ad valorem. If the plastic jewelry is valued over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts then the correct classification will be 7117.90.7500, HTSUSA, which provides for imitation jewelry, other, other, valued over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts. The rate of duty will be Free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,