NY C81457

November 19, 1997

CLA-2-71:RR:NC:SP:233 C81457

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7117.90.5500; 7117.90.7500; 3926.90.9880

Ms. Joanne Balice
CBI Distributing Corp.
2400 W. Central Rd.
Hoffman Estates, IL 60195-1930

RE: The tariff classification of plastic imitation jewelry and a child's handbag from China.

Dear Ms. Balice:

In your letter dated November 3, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style #78492, consists of twelve plastic rings in assorted colors and shapes, stored inside of a child's rectangular shaped handbag made of molded plastics.

The applicable subheading for the plastic rings, if valued not over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts, will be 7117.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for imitation jewelry: other: other: valued not over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts: other. The rate of duty will be 7.2% ad valorem. If valued over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts, the applicable subheading will be 7117.90.7500, HTS, which provides for imitation jewelry: other: other: valued over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts: other: of plastics. The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for the child's handbag of molded plastics will be 3926.90.9880, HTS, which provides for other articles of plastics and articles of other materials of headings 3901 to 3914: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 5.3% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-466-5739.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski