NY C81346

November 12, 1997

CLA-2-42:K:TC:B6:G21 C81346

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8050

Ms. Kristen Gibson
Import Analyst
Bath and Body Works
Seven Limited Parkway East
Reynoldsburg, OH 43068

RE: The tariff classification of a handbag from China.

Dear Ms. Gibson:

In your letter dated October 29, 1997, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style PO#704967, is a 100% acetate handbag measuring approximately 11" wide by 9" high. This handbag has three snap closures, one on each side and one in the middle and is carried by two self fabric strap handles. It features three rows of decorative rose trim across the front of the handbag. Your sample will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the handbag, style PO#704967, will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic or of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 19.3% ad valorem.

Items classifiable under 4202.22.8050, HTSUSA, fall within textile category designation 670. As a product of China, this merchandise is subject to visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

John J. Martuge