NY C81345

November 10, 1997

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 C81345

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989

Ms. Kristen Gibson
Bath & Body Works
7 Limited Parkway East
Reynoldsburg, OH 43068

RE: The tariff classification of a box from China.

Dear Ms. Gibson:

In your letter dated October 29, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested.

The sample submitted is a circular shaped box with a detached lid. The box and lid are made of a cardboard base with exterior and interior covered with 100 percent acetate woven fabric. The interior bottom of box and exterior top of lid is padded with foam. The lid is decorated with a textile flower. The interior of the box contains no compartments. It measures approximately 7 3/16" in diameter.

The applicable subheading for the box will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,