NY C81048

December 30, 1998

CLA-2-32:RR:NC:2:236 C81048

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3212.90.0050

Mr. Ken August
Easter Unlimited, Inc.
80 Voice Road
Carle Place, NY 11514

RE: The tariff classification of Colorin Straw, Item# 1750 from Mexico

Dear Mr. August:

In your letter dated October 22, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample, Colorin Straw, Item# 1750, is an Easter Egg Coloring Kit packaged in a blister pack in a retail container. It includes five color straws (yellow, red, blue, green and magenta) crimped at both ends and a metal dipper. The product will be used to color and decorate eggs.

The applicable subheading for the Colorin Straw, Item# 1750 will be 3212.90.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Pigments (including metallic powders and flakes) dispersed in nonaqueous media, in liquid or paste form, of a kind used in the manufacture of paints (including enamels); stamping foils; dyes and other coloring matter put in forms or packings for retail sale: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 3212.90.0050 HTS, which are products of Mexico, may be entitled to duty free treatment under the North American Free Trade Agreement upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-466-5744.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director