NY C81047

November 6, 1997

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 C81047

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3923.29.0000

Mr. Michael Mazzarella
Fritz Companies, Inc.
Hood Business Park
500 Rutherford Avenue
Charlestown, MA 02128

RE: The tariff classification of a shrink wrap packaging bag with ribbons from China.

Dear Mr. Mazzarella:

In your letter dated October 15, 1997, on behalf of Dollar Tree Distribution, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted with your letter is described as "shrink wrap with accent ribbons," item #DOL 1205. It consists of a clear bag and three lengths of ribbon, packaged together for retail sale, to be used to form a decorative wrap for a gift basket. The bag, which measures approximately 24 inches by 30 inches with a rounded bottom, is made of cellulosic plastics sheeting. The ribbons consist of 8 foot lengths of polyethylene strip measuring 10 mm in width. The consumer places a filled gift basket inside the bag, gathers the top, and ties it with the ribbons. He then uses a blow dryer to direct air at the package, causing the wrap to shrink and form a tight package around the contents. The shrink wrap bag and ribbons are considered to form a set, with the essential character imparted by the bag.

The applicable subheading for the shrink wrap packaging bag with ribbons will be 3923.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for the conveyance or packing of goods, of plastics: sacks and bags: of other plastics. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-466-5580.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,