NY C80442

December 11, 1997

CLA-2-21:RR:NC:2:228 C80442

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2106.90.9400

Mr. Cliff Ells
UFL Foods Inc.
7319 17th Street
Edmonton, Alberta Canada T6P 1P1

RE: The tariff classification of food ingredients from Canada

Dear Mr. Ells:

In your letter dated October 7, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Samples, submitted with your letter, were examined and forwarded to the U.S. Customs laboratory for analysis. Mayo Spice Bag is a pale yellow powder, said to be composed of sugar, salt, and spice. Ranch Seasoning Preparation is a white powder composed of sugar and salt. Both products will be used as ingredients in the manufacture of salad dressings. Laboratory analysis found the Mayo Spice Bag sample contained 71.1 percent sucrose, and the Ranch Seasoning Preparation sample contained 66 percent sucrose.

The applicable tariff provision for these two products will be 2106.90.9400, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for food preparations not elsewhere specified or included...other...articles containing over 65 percent by dry weight of sugar described in additional U.S. note 7 to chapter 17...other. The general rate of duty will be 31.4 cents per kilogram plus 9.2 percent ad valorem. Effective January 1, 1998, the rate of duty will be 30.5 cents per kilogram plus 9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 212-466-5760.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,