NY C80407

October 23, 1997

CLA-2-62:LA:S:T:1:2:I23 C80407

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0054

Ms. Cyndi Bergamini
CSI Industries, Inc.
450 Winks Lane
Bensalem, PA 19020

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's upper body garment from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Bergamini:

In your letter dated October 6, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style 471-981158, is a woman's upper body garment constructed from 100% cotton denim fabric. The garment is hip length and features a shirt collar, a full frontal opening secured by five heart-shaped metal buttons, short sleeves with decorative buttoned tabs, breast pockets with buttoned flap closures and a banded bottom with adjustable tabs at the back.

Your sample will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6211.42.0054, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits . . . other garments: other garments: women's or girls': of cotton: blouses, shirts . . . excluded from heading 6206: with two or more colors in the warp and/or fillings. The rate of duty will be 8.4% ad valorem.

The garment falls within textile category designation 341. As a product of Hong Kong, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This merchandise may be subject to an ITC exclusion order dealing with denim garments produced by certain acid wash methods. For further information on admissibility, you should contact your local Customs office. This ruling applies to the classification of the merchandise and not to its admissibility under the terms of the exclusion order.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Irene Jankov