NY C80404

OCT 17, 1997

CLA-2-42:RI:130:G25:DJP

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8050; 4202.92.3020

Ms. Ludene Murphree
The GAP, Inc.
Two Harrison
San Francisco, CA 94105

RE: The tariff classification of three travel bags from China.

Dear Ms. Murphree:

In your letter dated October 3, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Three samples were submitted with your request, two handbags and a backpack. All items have the following in common:

- Construction: 100% woven nylon textile outer surface.

- Lining: Lined with a manmade fiber textile.

- Handles: All have a plastic handle.

Style 549332 is a handbag approximately 8 1/2" x 8 1/2" x 3" in size. It has a top closure consisting of a flap with magnetic snap and an interior pocket with zipper closure.

Style 549333 is a handbag approximately 10" x 11 1/2" x 3" in size. It has a top zipper closure and an interior pocket with zipper closure.

Style 549334 is a backpack approximately 9" x 6" x 5" in size. In addition to a top drawstring closure, the item has a flap with magnetic snap. The item also features self fabric adjustable shoulder straps.

The applicable subheading for styles 549332 and 549333 will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, other, of manmade fibers.. The rate of duty will be 19.3 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style 549334 will be 4202.92.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of manmade fibers, backpacks. The rate of duty will be 19.3 percent ad valorem.

All styles fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China in category 670 are subject to visa and quota requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraints Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Richard A. Barrette