NY C80106

October 31, 1997

CLA-2-61:PD:A:TC:I:I04 C80106

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6109.90.8030

William F. Sullivan
Brokerage Compliance Manager
MSAS Customs Logistics, Incorporated
248-06 Rockaway Boulevard
Jamaica, New York 11422

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's knit garment similar to a tank top from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Sullivan:

In your letter dated September 29, 1997 , you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Newport News, Incorporated.

The submitted sample, style number F98-14-006, is a woman's garment that is similar to a tank top. The garment is constructed from jersey knit fabric composed of 55 percent ramie and 45 percent cotton. The fabric measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction.

The sleeveless garment extends slightly below the waist and features a scoop neckline and 2 1/2-inch shoulder straps. The neckline, armholes, and front of the garment are decorated with embroidery. The garment's straight bottom is also decorated with embroidery.

The submitted sample will be returned under separate cover.

The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6109.90.8030 , Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for T-shirts, singlets, tank tops, and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: of other textile materials... other: women's or girls'. The rate of duty will be 16.7 percent ad valorem.

The garment falls within textile category designation 838. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Signed by

Anthony W. Knapik
Acting Port Director