NY C80105

October 20, 1997

CLA-2-61:A:G01

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6114.20.0040

Mr. William Ortiz
S.T. Stile Associates Ltd.
153-66 Rockaway Blvd.
Jamaica, NY 11434

RE: The tariff classification of a girl's romper from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Ortiz:

In your letter dated September 29, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Cherry Stix Ltd.

The submitted sample, style 6684W/6685W, is a girl's romper made of 60 percent cotton 40 percent polyester knit fabric. The one piece garment has a scoop neck with shoulder straps that button to the partially elasticized back, a simulated belt in front, and short hemmed legs. Style 6684W/6685W will be imported in girls' sizes 4 to 16.

The applicable subheading for the romper will be, 6114.20.0040 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, sunsuits, washsuits, one-piece playsuits, and similar apparel, women's or girls'. The rate of duty will be 11.3 percent ad valorem.

As requested, your sample will be returned.

The romper falls within textile category designation 237. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

John J. Deegan
Port Director