NY C80055

October 17, 1997

CLA-2-69:RR:NC:2:227 C80055

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6912.00.4400

Mr. Al Andrews
Bath & Body Works
7 Limited Parkway East
Reynoldsburg, OH 43068

RE: The tariff classification of ceramic mugs from China.

Dear Mr. Andrews:

In your letter dated September 24, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Sample is being returned as requested.

The sample submitted is a funnel-shape ceramic mug, style number 106974, which measures approximately 3 1/2 inches high with a top diameter of 5 inches. It possesses a rectangular-shape handle situated about 1/2 inch below the mug's rim. It also features blue and white stripe-like motifs on its exterior, noting similar mugs to be imported with pink and white stripes (style number 106971), green and white stripes (style number 106972) and purple and white stripes (style number 106973).

The applicable subheading for these funnel-shape ceramic mugs will be 6912.00.4400, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other ceramic tableware...other than of porcelain or china: mugs and other steins. The duty rate will be 11.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-466-5794.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,