NY C80054

October 9, 1997

CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 C80054

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8481.80.9050

Mr. Arvind K. Suri
J.F. Moran Co., Inc.
475 Douglas Pike
Smithfield, Rhode Island 02917

RE: The tariff classification of a thermostat valve body from Germany.

Dear Mr. Suri:

In your letter dated September 23, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Taco. Descriptive literature and a sample were submitted.

The item in question is identified as a non-electric valve body. The valve body is made of nickel-plated brass and contains a complete closure mechanism which is designed to be operated by any one of several separately available thermostatic actuators. The valve body is used in conjunction with an actuator to control the flow of heated water and low pressure steam in space heating systems.

The applicable subheading for the valve body will be 8481.80.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for valves as other appliances, not hand operated. The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 212-466-5493.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,