NY B89728

October 8, 1997

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 B89728

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.70.0000; 9503.30.0000

Mr. Jeff Black
Carson-Dellosa Publishing Co., Inc.
4321 Piedmont Parkway
P.O. Box 35665
Greensboro, North Carolina 27425-5665

RE: The tariff classification of an educational science kit and construction kits from China

Dear Mr. Black:

In your letter dated September 16, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

This ruling pertains to three of the four articles submitted. The "Leonardo-Scientist, Inventor, Artist" kit is being addressed in a separate letter. Each described kit is intended for children ages 8 to adult with adult supervision recommended.

The first item is a "Petri Pudding, 3 in 1 Science Kit". This set is designed to teach children how bacteria and fungi grow. The set includes 2 petri dishes, small bottle of agar, soap (not included in the instant sample), wire, pipette, paper dots and instructions. It will be imported packaged on a blister card.

The "Leonardo da Vinci Construction Company" is a set which enables one to build small versions of three mechanical implements created by Mr. da Vinci. The kit includes: foam circles, straws, plastic spacers, paper tubes, lids arch template wooden spools, toothpicks, skewer, pipe cleaners, corks, nail, plaster of Paris, paperbooard sticks, washers, screws, one-hole stopper, slotted craft sticks, paperboard craft stick, template and instructions. The components will be imported in a closed box for retail sale.

The "Leonardo Aloft" kit is based on Mr. da Vinci's early ideas of flight transportation. The set includes instructions on the scientist's designs for a parachute and other flying apparatus. The kit is composed of straws, large and small rubberbands, slotted craft sticks, nail, push pin, pipe cleaners, wooden spools, helicopter template, twist ties, paper clip, toothpicks, paperboard craft sticks, washer, skewer lid and screw. All items will be imported in a closed box for retail sale.

The applicable subheading for the "Petri Pudding, 3 in 1 Science Kit" will be 9503.70.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other toys, put up in sets or outfits, and parts and accessories thereof. The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for the "Leonardo da Vinci Construction Company" and "Leonardo Aloft" kits will be 9503.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other construction sets and constructional toys, and parts and accessories thereof. The rate of duty will be free.

For your information, the marking statute, section 304, Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1304), provides that, unless excepted, every article of foreign origin (or its container) imported into the U.S. shall be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly and permanently as the nature of the article (or its container) will permit, in such a manner as to indicate to the ultimate purchaser in the U.S. the English name of the country of origin of the article. Please ensure that these requirements are satisfied on the imported products.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice J. Wong at 212-466-5538.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,