NY B89727

October 16, 1997

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 B89727

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6302.51.4000

Mr. Thomas F. Bell
Park Imports
P.O. Box 10038(27532)
Goldsboro, North Carolina 27534

RE: The tariff classification of table runners from India.

Dear Mr. Bell:

In your letter dated September 17, 1997 you requested a classification ruling.

You submitted various table runners. All of the runners are constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabrics. The submitted runners range in size from 13 x 26 to 13 x 54 inches. They contain various weaves and patterns. Some of the runners have a fringed edge while others contain a woven border.

The applicable subheading for the runners will be 6302.51.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other table linen: of cotton: other. The duty rate will be 6.9 percent ad valorem.

The runners fall within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,