NY B89616

September 19, 1997

CLA-2-63:G23 B89616

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989

Mr. Tobias Henderson
Bath & Body Works
7 Limited Parkway East
Reynoldsburg, OH 43068

RE: The tariff classification of a canvas basket from China.

Dear Mr. Henderson:

In your letter dated September 12, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted with your request is a round cotton canvas basket with iron handles and side supports. Measuring approximately 9 «" in diameter at the top and 8" at the bottom, it is constructed with two circular iron hoops connected by three iron slats and enclosed by canvas. The basket will be used to make a gift set filled with Bath & Body Works products. The sample is being returned, as requested.

The applicable subheading for the canvas basket will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other made up articles,...Other: Other: Other...Other. The general rate of duty will be 7 percent.

No textile category is currently assigned to articles classifiable under subheading 6307.90.9989, HTSUSA.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Jeffrey Walgreen,
Port Director