NY B89613

September 23, 1997

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 B89613

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9506.29.0040

Teresa Wolven
Expeditors Int'l. of Washington, Inc.
601 North Nash Street
El Segundo, CA 90245-2815

RE: The tariff classification of a diving/weight belt from Hong Kong, Taiwan, and China.

Dear Ms. Wolven:

In your letter dated September 12, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of Glomex, Inc., the importer.

You are requesting the tariff classification on a diving/weight belt made of 100% neoprene. This product is intended mainly for divers to enable them to sink to the bottom of the lake/ocean by means of the weights in the belt. The belt has a waist support as well as two extensions to the thigh area. The two thigh extensions have small pockets to hold the weights which can be added to the belt (weights are not imported with product). Product is made in one size.

The applicable subheading for the diving/weight belt will be 9506.29.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Water skis, surf boards, sailboards and other water-sport equipment; parts and accessories thereof: Other...Other." The rate of duty will be 1.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas A. McKenna at 212-466-5475.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,