NY B89612

October 14, 1997

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:109 B89612

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8504.40.9550

Ms. Teresa Wolven
Expeditors International of Washington, Inc, 601 North Nash Street
El Segundo, CA 90245

RE: The tariff classification of an AC 2000 Battery Charger from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Wolven:

In your letter dated September 16, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of HM Electronics, Inc. of San Diego, California.

The merchandise is described in your letter as an AC 2000 Battery Charger. The battery charger is part of the Wireless Drive-Thru System (System 2000A) which includes : Base System, Communicator belt-pac, headsets, 6 port battery charger and rechargeable NiCad batteries. The battery charger works in conjunction with 5.5 volt rechargeable nickel cadmium (NiCd) batteries and when used in the proper way is designed for a minimum of 500 recharge cycles. The charger is imported without the batteries.

The applicable subheading for the AC 2000 Battery Charger will be 8504.40.9550, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for [Other rectifiers and rectifying apparatus]. The rate of duty will be 2.1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Eileen Kaplan at 212-466-5673.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,