NY B89574

October 6, 1997

CLA-2-57:RR:NC:TA:349 B89574

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 5703.90.0000

Ms. Purificacion Abustan
Homemaker Industries, Inc.
295 Fifth Avenue
New York, NY 10016

RE: The tariff classification of a hand-tufted rug from China.

Dear Ms. Abustan:

In your letter dated September 11, 1997 you requested a classification ruling.

You submitted a representative sample of a hand-tufted rug. The rug is made from cotton yarns which have been hand-hooked (hand tufted) into a pre-existing base. The back of the rug is coated with a layer of latex and a secondary backing is applied. The tufted yarns are left uncut and create a floral design on the surface of the rug.

The applicable subheading for the rugs will be 5703.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carpets and other textile floor coverings, tufted, whether or not made up: of other textile materials. The duty rate will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

Presently, the above subheading is not assigned a textile category designation and items classified therein are not subject to quota or visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,