NY B89484

September 26, 1997

CLA-2-69:RR:NC:2: 227 B89484

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6912.00.4810

Ms. Lori Aldinger
Rite Aid Corporation
P.O. Box 3165
Harrisburg, PA 17105

RE: The tariff classification of a ceramic baking stone from China.

Dear Ms. Aldinger:

In your letter dated August 18, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is referred to as the "Earthenware Bake Stone," item number 972522, which is circular-in-shape and measures approximately 15 inches in diameter. Further, it also possesses an oblong-shape chrome-plated serving rack which measures about 16 inches long. It is stated that this item will be used for baking pizzas, breads, tortillas, cookies and the like.

The applicable subheading for this baking stone of earthenware, item number 972522, will be 6912.00.4810, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other ceramic tableware and kitchenware...other than of porcelain or china: suitable for food or drink contact. The rate of duty will be 10.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-466-5794.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,