NY B89390

October 2, 1997

CLA-2-73:RR:NC:MM:113 B89390

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7323.99.9060

Mr. Tobias Henderson
Bath and Body Works
7 Limited Parkway East
Reynoldsburg, OH 43068

RE: The tariff classification of wire mesh baskets from the Philippines

Dear Mr. Henderson:

In your letter dated September 22, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is a steel basket. The basket is of trapezoidal cross-section, 6 inches square at the top, tapering to 3 inches square at the bottom. It is 3 inches deep. The basket is made of steel wire, with steel mesh sides and a steel wire handle.

The applicable subheading for the wire basket will be 7323.99.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles, of iron or steel, other, other, not coated or plated with precious metal, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-466-2084.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director