NY B89389

October 2, 1997

CLA-2-76:RR:NC:MM:113 B89389

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7615.19.9000

Mr. Tobias Henderson
Bath and Body Works
7 Limited Parkway East
Reynoldsburg, OH 43068

RE: The tariff classification of aluminum canisters from the Philippines

Dear Mr. Henderson:

In your letter dated September 22, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is a canister, 5 1/2 inches tall, with a diameter of 5 inches. It is made of aluminum with a copper-colored aluminum lid and handle.

The applicable subheading for the canister will be 7615.19.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles, of aluminum, other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 7615.19.0000, HTS, which are products of the Philippines are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-466-2084.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director