NY B89334

September 22, 1997

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 B89334

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2020

Ms. Amy Pandit
A Creations, Inc.
109 West 38th Street, 12th Floor
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's sweater from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Pandit:

In your letter dated September 10, 1997 and additional information submitted on September 15, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Style number LS 145 is a woman's sweater constructed from 100% cotton, knit fabric. The outer surface of the sweater measures less than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a shirt type collar; shoulder pads; short sleeves; and a full front opening with 11 button closures. The collar, sleeves, and the bottom of the garment are finished with ribbed fabric. The front panels have decorative beadwork and embroidery.

Your sample is being returned.

The applicable subheading for sweater will be 6110.20.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's sweaters, knitted: of cotton: other. The duty rate will be 19.4% ad valorem.

The sweater falls within textile category designation 345. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-466-5852.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,