NY B89332

October 7, 1997

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 B89332

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.49.9080

Mr. William F. Sullivan
MSAS Customs Logistics, Inc.
248-06 Rockaway Boulevard
Jamaica, NY 11422

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jacket-type garment from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Sullivan:

In your letter dated September 10, 1997, you requested a classification ruling Newport News, Inc. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style 71321 is a jacket-type garment constructed from 55 percent linen and 45 percent cotton woven fabric. The fully lined garment extends from the shoulders to the calf and features long sleeves with button trim, shoulder pads, a collar, lapels, a full front opening secured by one button, a chest pocket, two pockets below the waist and a back vent.

The applicable subheading for style 71321 will be 6211.49.9080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women's or girls': of other textile materials: other: jackets and jacket-type garments excluded from heading 6202. The duty rate will be 7.6 percent ad valorem.

Style 71321 falls within textile category designation 835. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466 - 5866.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,