NY B89301

SEP 19, 1997

CLA-2-42:RI:130:G25:DJP

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9060

Mr. Kevin Maher
C-Air Brokers, Inc.
153-66 Rockaway Blvd.
Jamaica, NY 11434

RE: The tariff classification of an insulated lunch bag from China.

Dear Mr. Maher:

In your letter dated September 5, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of A.D. Sutton & Sons, NY.

The sample received with your request, no style number, is an insulated lunch bag approximately 5.5" x 8" x 5" in size. The bag has a PVC lining with a combination PVC and nylon exterior. There is an insulating material between the two layers. This bag features a textile web carry handle and a zipper closure. Neither of the two materials which comprise the outer surface, PVC and 210D nylon, impart essential character, GRI 3(c) noted.

The applicable subheading for the lunch bag will be 4202.92.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases,...,school satchels and similar containers, other, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other, other. The rate of duty will be 19.3 per cent ad valorem. Your sample is being returned as requested.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Richard A. Barrette
Service/Area Port Director