NY B88858

September 25, 1997

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1: 112 B88858

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8531.80.9050; 8544.51.9000; 9025.19.8080; 9030.39.0040

Mr. Bob Kurtz
Marine Development Corporation
P.O. Box 15299
Richmond, VA 23227-0699

RE: The tariff classification of various accessories for a battery charger from France

Dear Mr. Kurtz:

In your letter dated August 14, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

As indicated by the submitted samples, there are five specific items in question, as follows:

- SMREM Remote Panel: This is a device that duplicates the LED readout that appears on certain battery chargers. It consists of a rectangular base and attached printed circuit board, with five indicator lights which indicate status, such as on/off, boost, etc. A flat ribbon cable with connectors is attached to the base.

- SMREM/EXT Remote Panel Cable Extension: This is a 16 foot extension flat ribbon cable with connectors.

- SMITEMSEN Charger Temperature Sensor: This is a length of insulated wire with a temperature sensor mounted at one end and affixed to a metal clip. It is attached to the battery and is used to monitor the temperature of the battery.

- BATSTAT 12 or BATSTAT 24 Battery Voltage Indicator: This consists of a rectangular base and attached printed circuit board, with a series of LED's which provide a graduated reading as to the battery's monitored voltage.

- BATSUP12/200; 24/200; 12/1000; 24/1000; 12/2000; 24/2000 Battery Supervisor: This consists of a rectangular base and attached printed circuit board, with a readout which provides monitored information on battery capacity, voltage, temperature and other variables.

The applicable subheading for the SREM Remote Panel will be 8531.80.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electric sound or visual signaling apparatus. The rate of duty will be 1.9 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the SMREM/EXT Remote Panel Cable Extension will be 8544.51.9000, HTS, which provides for other electric conductors, for a voltage exceeding 80 V but not exceeding 1,000 V: Fitted with connectors: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the SMITEMSEN Charger Temperature Sensor will be 9025.19.8080, HTS, which provides for other thermometers. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the BATSTAT 12/24 Battery Voltage Indicators , and the various BATSUP Battery Supervisors, will be 9030.39.0040, HTS, which provides for other instruments and apparatus for measuring or checking voltage, current or resistance. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-466-5680.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,