NY B88425

August 20, 1997

CLA-2-42:K:TC:B6:G21 B88425

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.1500

Mr. Tobias Henderson
Import Analyst
Bath and Body Works
Seven Limited Parkway East
Reynoldsburg, OH 43068

RE: The tariff classification of a handbag from China.

Dear Mr. Henderson:

In your letter dated August 1, 1997, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a double handle zipper bag constructed of 100% PVC material. It measures approximately 7" X 6«" with a clear double sheet front panel with an artificial flower between the PVC. You state that this handbag will be filled with domestic Bath and Body Works products for resale after importation. Your sample will be returned to you as requested.

The applicable subheading for the handbag of PVC material will be 4202.22.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated, which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of plastic sheeting. The duty rate will be 18.8% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

John J. Martuge