NY B88424

August 21, 1997

CLA-2-61:K:TC:B8:I16 B88424

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6114.20.0010

Mr. Michael O'Neill
O'Neill and Whitaker, Inc.
2999 Pacific Commerce Drive
Rancho Dominguez, CA 90221

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's knit garment from India.

Dear Mr. O'Neill:

In your letter dated August 5, 1997, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of your client, Quiksilver, Inc., 1740 Monrovia, Costa Mesa, CA 92627.

Style L710101 has been submitted. Style L710101 is a woman's halter top constructed from 100% cotton crocheted fabric. This garment features two straps, approximately one inch wide, that tie behind the neck. There is no shoulder coverage and the back is squared. The applicable subheading for style L710101 will be 6114.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated, which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, tops, women's or girls'. The duty rate will be 11.3% ad valorem.

Style L710101 falls within textile category designation 339. As a product of India this merchandise is currently subject to visa and quota requirements based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely,

John J. Martuge Area Director