NY B88408

August 26, 1997

CLA-2-61:EPI25 B88408

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055

Kevin Maher
C Air Custom House Brokers
153-66 Rockaway Boulevard
Jamaica, New York 11434

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's pullover from Korea

Dear Mr. Maher:

In your letter dated August 5, 1997, on behalf of High Sierra, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The garment, Style HS 106B, is a woman's pullover constructed of a 60% polyester, 40% acrylic knit fabric that has more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a partial front opening secured by a heavy-duty zipper closure. The collar provides a turtleneck-style coverage when zipper is closed. The pullover extends below the waist and has hemmed long sleeves and a straight hemmed bottom with side vents. The sample submitted for Customs examination will be returned to you under separate cover.

The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers...and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other. The rate of duty will be 33.5 percent ad valorem.

The pullover falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Korea are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Carol Rackley
Service Port Director