NY B88407

August 14, 1997

CLA-2-61-LA:S:T:1:2:I23 B88407

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055

Mr. Kevin Maher
C-Air Custom House Brokers-Forwarders, Inc. 153-66 Rockaway Boulevard
Jamaica, New York 11434

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's sweater-like cardigan from Taiwan

Dear Mr. Maher:

In your letter dated August 5, 1997, on behalf of High Sierra, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style HS101, is a woman's sweater-like cardigan constructed from 100% polyester knit polar fleece fabric. The garment features a shirt collar, a full frontal opening with a zipper closure, long sleeves and a hemmed bottom.

Your sample will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters...knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: women's or girls'. The rate of duty will be 33.5% ad valorem.

The garment falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Irene Jankov
Port Director