NY B88326

August 12, 1997

CLA-2-61 SE:TCP:D I09 B88326

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NUMBER: 6114.20.0010

Annette M. McCormack
Meijer Inc.
2929 Walker Ave. NW
Grand Rapids MI 49544-9428

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's top from Bangladesh

Dear Ms. McCormack:

In your letter dated August 1, 1997, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style 717849, is a woman's garment described as a sport top. The garment, is made of 92% cotton, 8% spandex, reaches to just below the bust, and features a round neckline, one and one-half inch shoulder straps, and a keyhole back.

Your sample will be returned as requested. Also returned is the sample of item 733509 you sent for comparison purposes. Item 733509 is not covered by this ruling.

The applicable subheading for the sport top will be 6114.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, tops, women's or girls'. The duty rate will be 11.3%.

Style 717489 falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Bangladesh are subject to quota and the requirements of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Artis M. Morgan, Jr.
Port Director
Seattle