NY B88317

August 20, 1997

CLA-2-42 SE:C:D G02 B88317

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.32.9550

Donna M. Morris
Westwater Enterprises
917 Mountain Avenue
Mountainside, New Jersey 07092

RE: The tariff classification of a nylon fabric coin purse from China

Dear Ms. Morris:

In your letter dated July 31, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item which Westwater Enterprises intends to import is a small nylon fabric coin purse ("change purse,ITEM#PB05") measuring approximately 2 5/8 x 1 3/4 inches and having a zippered closure on one side.

The applicable subheading for the coin purse will be 4202.32.9550, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 19.3 percent ad valorem.

Item 4202.32.9550 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Artis M. Morgan, Jr.
Port Director
Seattle