NY B87452

October 1, 1997

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 B87452

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6305.33.0020

Mr. Rajiv Toprani
KT America Corp.
251 Griffith Street
Jersey City, NJ 07307

RE: The tariff classification of shipping sacks made from woven polypropylene strip from India.

Dear Mr. Toprani:

In your letter dated June 30, 1997 you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a shipping bag composed of 100% polypropylene. The bag has been constructed with a plain woven fabric manufactured with polypropylene strips. Laboratory analysis indicates that the polypropylene strips are 5.0 millimeters in width in both the warp and filling directions and as such meet the dimensional requirements for synthetic textile strip. Consequently, this bag is considered to be made of textile fabric. The fabric from which the bag has been manufactured is coated or laminated with a layer of polypropylene on one side. Weighing 100 grams, the bag measures approximately 36 inches in length by 22 inches in width and is open on one end. Your correspondence indicates that this bag will be used as a shipping container for used clothing and rags.

The applicable subheading for the shipping bag will be 6305.33.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sacks and bags, of a kind used for the packing of goods, of man-made materials, other, of polyethylene or polypropylene strip or the like, other. The duty rate will be 9.2 percent ad valorem.

The shipping bag falls within textile category designation 669. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,