NY B85275

May 22, 1997

CLA-2-73:RR:NC:MM:113 B85275

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7323.99.9060

Ms. Lesa R. Hubbard
J.C. Penney Purchasing Corporation
P.O. Box 10001
Dallas, TX 75301-0001

RE: The tariff classification of a safety gate from the United Kingdom

Dear Ms. Hubbard:

In your letter dated May 2, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is a safety gate made of plastic-coated steel (item number 343-6433). The portable gate will be used in the home to confine small children and animals to certain areas.

The applicable subheading for the safety gate will be 7323.99.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles and parts thereof, of iron or steel, other, other, not coated or plated with precious metal, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-466-2084.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Chief, Metals & Machinery Branch