NY B85269

May 14, 1997

CLA-2-68:RR:NC:2:226 B85269

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6810.99.0000

Ms. Tammy Locke
Wholesale Supply Company, Inc.
International Dept.
7100 Service Merchandise Drive
Brentwood, TN 37207

RE: The tariff classification of three agglomerated stone articles from China and one agglomerated stone article from the Philippines

Dear Ms. Locke:

In your letter dated April 29, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling regarding four agglomerated stone articles. Representative samples were submitted with your ruling request.

Item #1331R ("Lady Bust" figurine), item #1112RD ("Heritage Angel" figurine) and item #5264R (photo frame) are made in China. Item #5262R (photo frame) is made in the Philippines.

You indicated in your letter that each article is composed of calcium carbonate (derived from natural stone powder) and polyester resin. You further indicated that the calcium carbonate and the plastics material are evenly distributed throughout the body of each article.

The applicable subheading for the four agglomerated stone articles will be 6810.99.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of...artificial stone, whether or not reinforced: other articles: other. The rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-466-5796.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Chief, Special Products Branch