NY B84874

May 7, 1997

CLA-2-73:RR:NC:1:115 B84874

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7326.20.0050

Mr. Bill Hanna
Alpha International
145th Ave. & Hook Creek Blvd.
Bldg. C-1 (G)
Valley Stream, NY 11581

RE: The tariff classification of a pink pig keychain from China.

Dear Mr. Hanna:

In your letter dated April 25, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of your client, Buyrite, which is located in Freehold, NJ. Your submitted sample will be returned to you as requested.

The subject item, which is made of tricot, is a pink pig figurine approximately 4" in length. The figurine is attached to a steel key ring.

Your merchandise is considered composite goods, consisting of different materials or made up of different components. This item shall be classified as if it consisted of the material or component which gives it its essential character. In this instance, the steel key ring imparts the essential character.

The applicable subheading for the pink pig keychain will be 7326.20.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel wire, other. The duty rate will be 4.6% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Melvyn Birnbaum at 212-466-5487.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Chief, Metals & Machinery Branch