NY B84871

May 22, 1997

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 B84871

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.41.0030

Ms. Georgette Brady
Delmar International Inc.
147-55 175th Street
Jamaica, NY 11434

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's blouse from China or Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Brady:

In your letter dated May 1, 1997, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of South Ocean Knitters USA Inc. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style 274 is constructed from knit and woven components. The back panel, neck opening, collar, sleeves and waistband are constructed from 100 percent wool knit fabric. The front panel is constructed from 100 percent wool woven fabric. The pullover blouse features long sleeves, a collar and a v-neckline. The essential character of the garment is imparted by the woven component which forms the entire front of the garment. Due to the presence of a rib knit waistband, this garment is excluded from classification under heading 6206, HTS.

The applicable subheading for style 274 will be 6211.41.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, women's or girls': of wool or fine animal hair:blouses, shirts...,excluded from heading 6206. The duty rate will be 15.5 percent ad valorem.

The style 274 falls within textile category designation 440. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China and Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466-5866.

Sincerely,

Paul K. Schwartz
Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch